Legal and privacy

You are visiting the website of Mazars in Mexico. For more information about the Mazars Group, please visit www.mazars.com.

Copyright Notice

All the content of this website are © Mazars Group and Mazars S. de R.L de C.V.

General conditions of use

This service is for personal use only. It is strictly prohibited to circulate or reproduce all or part of the content for other purposes, in any form whatsoever. Failure to comply with this rule will be treated as infringement of copyright and civil or legal proceedings may be instigated against the person or entity responsible.
The information available on the website is not subject to contract and may be altered without warning. The services mentioned on the website may differ from the stated form or be unavailable outside the following country: Mexico. The website should not under any circumstances be treated as an advisory or consulting service.
Mazars cannot be held responsible for any problems caused by consulting or using the website. Hypertext links provide access to sites run by third parties, over which Mazars has no control. Mazars disclaims all responsibility for the content of these sites.

Confidentiality and privacy

Client information uploaded via the Mazars - Mexico website can only be accessed by company employees.
Under French law (Computers and Freedom Act - statute no. 78-17, dated January 6th, 1978) you have the right to access, correct and remove your details. To do this, you can contact us by post at the address below.
Data management division
Mazars Group Communications Department
Exaltis - 61 rue Henri Regnault
92075 Paris La Défense cedex - France
Tel. : +33 (0) 1 49 97 60 00
Fax. : +33 (0) 1 49 97 60 01

Editor

The editor in chief of this website is:

Jorge Enrique Santibáñez Fajardo, Managing Partner of Mazars in Mexico 

Mazars S. De R. L. De C. V 
Paseo de la Reforma No. 295 - Piso 8
Col. Cuauhtémoc
06500 Mexico
Mexico

INTEGRAL PRIVACY AGREEMENT

CLIENTS, POTENTIAL CLIENTS, FORMER CLIENTS

 In accordance with the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Entities (The “Law” or “LFPDPPP” for its initials in Spanish), its Regulations, the Guidelines of the Privacy Agreement, specifically in compliance with the Principle of Information, MAZARS S DE RL DE CV, MAZARS OUTSOURCING S DE RL DE CV, MAZARS AUDITORES S DE RL DE CV, MAZARS NORESTE S DE RL DE CV, MAZARS GUADALAJARA S DE RL DE CV AND MAZARS MEXICALI S DE RL DE CV, as members of the global network of MAZARS and hereinafter referred to as MAZARS en México (the “Caretaker”), places at your disposition the following Integral Privacy Agreement in order to inform you of the treatment (procurement, disclosure, storage, use, transferal or availability) of the personal information owned by you and within our reasonable scope of control and decision.

MAZARS en México, located at: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 295 piso 8, colonia Cuauhtémoc, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 06500, Ciudad de México, in its role as a provider of auditing, consulting, public accounting, finance, information systems, and/or control services and in general all services related to the management and administration of companies, businesses, and all manner of public and private entities, acts as Caretaker of the information provided.

1. PERSONAL DATA IN OUR POSSESSION

The personal data that you freely and voluntarily in your role as Client, Potential Client, or Former Client provide or have provided to the Caretaker, or any information that comes into our possession through any of the latter as a personal or professional reference, or as a contact at a certain position in a company, may include, but is not limited to the following:

(a)  Identification and general personal information such as your full name, signature, RFC (taxpayer ID number), CURP (personal government ID number), age, driver’s license number, passport number, Social Security number, place and date of birth, nationality, license plate numbers.

(b)  Contact information, such as your address, email address, home telephone number, cellular phone number.  

(c)  Economic or financial information, such as your history with government institutions such as the SAT (tax authority), IMSS (Social Security Institute), or others, as well as bank account and insurance policy information.

The personal information that we may request from you in accordance with the above classification may vary depending on your role, position, and responsibilities or your progress through the provider selection process and your selection as a potential client of the Caretaker’s services. We pledge to keep any personal or company information shared with us safe with the strictest security measures and in total adherence to the provisions of the Law.   

In order to corroborate the veracity of the personal information that you provide to us, we may request that you present photocopies or originals for comparison of: your official photo identification with fingerprint, bank account statement, proof of domicile, Taxpayer ID card, ID card for use with the SAT (Tax Authorities), and official documents issued by the competent authorities such as power of attorney, letter of employer’s affiliation, and other applicable legal documents.  

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal data in our possession is used only in service of the following:

  1. Primary or Necessary Purposes: those that give rise to or are necessary for the performance of actions or activities between you as owner and the Caretaker, depending on your role and connection with the Caretaker, i.e. for (a) clear identification and corroboration of your identity and information; (b) incorporation and updating, where appropriate, in databases and information systems; (c)  the creation and administration of physical or digital files; (d) management of procedures for contracting services, activations, deactivations, among others inherent to labor relations, where appropriate; (e) maintenance of operating and financial information about your company that allows performance of the activities suggested in the service contract (f) contacting you in order to carry out procedures of acceptance as a provider of services to you; (g) compliance with applicable legislation or requests from competent authorities. 
  2. Secondary or Non-necessary Purposes: those that do not pertain to the work relationship with you or the procedure in which you are voluntarily involved with us, i.e. for: (a) advertising and offers of services we or our global network of firms provide; (b) knowing your history as our client by storing your information in our database.

 

2.1  If you do not wish to consent to the Secondary Purposes

You may do so by confirming the following statement:

“I do not authorize the use of my personal information for the following secondary purpose(s): (indicate the corresponding subsection(s) [________________].”

 

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION

The Caretaker may share your personal information with the parent, subsidiary, and affiliated companies located in Mexico and abroad that comply with privacy policies and regulations in accordance with the country in question based on this Privacy Agreement. Additionally, the Caretaker may disclose your personal information in order to comply with applicable legislation or requests on behalf of competent authorities, including:  

RECIPIENT

PURPOSE

Members of the MAZARS global firm

Share experience, solvency data, and characteristics of the company for future local or global projects. 

Tax Authority, Office of the Secretary of the Treasury, Office of the Secretary of Labor and Public Welfare, Office of the Secretary of Foreign Relations, Local governments, Civil Protection, Social Security Institute, and others.

Compliance with fiscal obligations imposed by applicable legislation

Insurance Carriers (Bonds) 

Compliance with obligations imposed by applicable laws and to assist you in obtaining the benefits to which you are entitled.

With respect to the table above, we can cease the transfers of information indicated with an asterisk in the event that you expressly state your disapproval via email to our Personal Information Office, indicating specifically the terms to which you are in opposition.

4. LIMITATION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to manage your personal data, the Caretaker has physical and logical security mechanisms in place that allow it to protect your personal data from disclosure before, during, and after to the Client-Provider (Owner-Caretaker) relationship. These same mechanisms and measures may be expected from MAZARS en México and the global firm.

You may use the following means to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information:

a)    Register in the Public Registry for the Avoidance of Advertising (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad) administered by The Federal Consumer Protection Agency (PROFECO), using the information provided by the following link: http://rpc.profeco.gob.mx/ and toll free (in Mexico) at: 01 800 962 8000.

b)    Send a letter or an email to our Personal Information Office requesting your inclusion on our exclusion lists using the contact information listed in the section below.  

 

5. DEPARTMENT RESPONSIBLE FOR PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The contact information for the Personal Information Office that will provide you with service and support with respect to procedures, doubts, and concerns with respect to the treatment of your personal information and will process your requests to exercise your ARCO (Access, Rectification, Cancellation, Opposition) rights is provided below:

 

Address: Av. Paseo de la Reforma No. 295, Piso 8, Col. Cuauhtémoc, Del. Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 06500

Email: oficinadatospersonales@mazars.com.mx

Telephone number: +52 55 5980 5300

Hours of operation: 9:00am to 6:00pm, Monday to Friday

6. ARCO RIGHTS REQUEST

You, as owner of the personal information under our reasonable control, have the right to know what personal information we possess and the conditions of its treatment (Access). You also have the right to request the correction or updating of your personal information (Rectification); their elimination from our lists and databases should you consider their treatment to be inappropriate (Cancellation); and to oppose their use for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights may be exercised by submitting a form that we will provide to you for these purposes upon request and must be presented together with corresponding documentation to our Personal Information Office, or via email (except for the delivery of a response to a right of access request, in which case it will only be possible personally and directly with the Owner or their Legal Representative).

In addition to the signature of the Owner or their Legal Representative, the events that gave rise to the request must be clearly and precisely stated, in addition to the elements upon which your rights are to be exercised, for example: (i) the documents that prove identity, or where appropriate, power of attorney; (ii) the description of the personal information with respect to which your request to exercise your rights is made, among others. Once our receipt of your request is confirmed, you will receive a case identification number so that in a period of no less than 20 (twenty) business days you will receive the corresponding response via the means you indicate in your request.

If no response is made to your request to exercise your rights, you may begin the Procedure to Protect ARCO Rights before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Personal Information Protection (Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales - IFAI), located at Insurgentes Sur No. 3211 Col. Insurgentes Cuicuilco, Delegación Coyoacán, C.P. 04530, Distrito Federal, in accordance with the requirements of which you will be informed for that purpose.

If you subsequently decide to revoke your consent for the handling of your personal information and as long as it is contemplated in the Law (LFPDPPP) and complementary legislation, you may do so by sending an email to our Personal Information Office with your full name, contact information, and the details of the revocation you are requesting from us, so that we may respond to you using the same means.  

7. CONTROLS ON CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY AGREEMENT

The present Privacy Agreement may be modified at any moment. In the event of any substantial or relevant change to this Privacy Agreement, the corresponding information will be available on our webpage www.mazars.com.mx or via any other mass media convenient for our use to inform you.

Updated: August 9, 2017

Data Privacy Statement

Mazars takes the security of and our legal responsibilities around your personal data seriously. This statement explains relevant information about our processing of personal data collected via this website.
The following information is for all visitors to this site and provides information required under Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Read more